This website uses cookies. Cookies are used for user guidance and web analysis and help to make this website better and more user-friendly. If you do not want a recording, you can deactivate it under Data protection notice.

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

Dear Visitor to a The Banner GmbH website.

 

We regard the protection of your personal data as a matter of special priority.

Basically, our website can be used without the provision of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with the stipulations contained in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) for the safeguarding of natural personages during the processing of personal data. Data is regarded as personal when it can be clearly allotted to a specific natural personage. The general regulations governing the website and also the rules applying to the various data subjects, inform you regarding the scope and purpose of the gathering of personal data and its use and processing by the

 

The Banner GmbH

Banner Strasse 1
A-4021 Linz
Tel. +43/(0)732/38 88-0
datenschutz@bannerbatterien.com

 

As the company does not complete processing for an authority or public office and its core activities neither involve the completion of processing procedures, which are necessitated by a regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects, nor in the extensive processing of special categories of data pursuant to Art. 9 and Art. 10 GDPR, a data officer has not been appointed. Therefore, any questions regarding data protection are dealt with by the data protection coordinator of the The Banner GmbH website under datenschutz@bannerbatterien.com.

We wish to herewith inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.


Google Analytics

Our website employs Google Analytics, a Google Inc. web analysis service. For the deactivation of Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in possibility under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are small text files that facilitate the storage of specific information relating to the user contained on the user’s browser. The cookies enable Google to carry out an analysis of the use of our website offers. As a rule, the information contained in the cookies relating to the utilisation of our pages (including your IP address) is transferred in anonymised form to a server in the USA where it then stored. Owing to this anonymisation, no conclusions can be drawn concerning your identity. Google observes the data protection regulations of the Privacy Shield Agreement, is registered in the US Department of Commerce’s programme of the same name and employs the information gathered in order to evaluate the use of our website, prepare related reports for our use and also provide other services. More information is available under www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. 

You can also opt out from Google Analytics on our website:

Exclude from Google Analytics


Cookie guidelines

On our website, we use so-called cookies for the recognition of the repeated use of our services range by the same user/Internet connection owner.

You can prevent the employment of cookies by means of an appropriate setting of your browser. However, we must point out that by doing so you may eventually be no longer able to use all the functions of our website.


Server data

For technical reasons, amongst other data, the following information that your Internet browser sends us, or is transferred to our web space provider is stored in so-called server log files:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Website from where you visit us (referrer URL)
  • Website that you visit
  • Date and time of your access
  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address.

 

This anonymous data is stored separately from the personal data that you may have eventually provided and therefore allows no connections to a specific personage.


External services: Facebook plug-in

Plug-ins of the Facebook social network, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated into our website pages. The Facebook plug-ins on our pages are recognisable through the Facebook logo, or the like button. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins is available at: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If you visit our website, a direct link is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plug-in. Facebook therewith receives information that you have visited our pages with your IP address. When you click the Facebook like button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content on our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook is able to allocate the visit to our website to your user account. We wish to point out that as the website controller, we have no knowledge of the transferred data, nor its use by Facebook. Further information in this connection is available from Facebook’s data protection declaration under http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not wish Facebook to be able to allocate your visit to our website on your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

Contact possibility

On our website, we offer you a possibility to contact us per e-mail or via a contact form. In this case, the data provided by the user for the processing of the contact is stored. A transfer to a third party does not occur. Equally, no comparison is made of the data thus obtained with data that is possibly collated via other components of our website.


Data subject categories

The Banner GmbH website processes the personal data of the following categories of data subjects:

  • Customers
  • Interested parties
  • Job applicants
  • External service suppliers
  • Suppliers
  • Visitors

 

Your rights

Pursuant to the GDPR, you may address questions to us free of charge with regard to the gathering, processing or use of your personal data and its rectification, blockage, erasure, or the withdrawal of a given consent. We wish to point out that you have a right to the rectification of incorrect data, the erasure of personal data, or the limitation of its processing unless this is contravened by a legal obligation to retention. In addition, you have the right of complaint to the Austrian data protection authorities.

 

The Banner GmbH

Banner Strasse 1
A-4021 Linz
Tel. +43/(0)732/38 88-0
datenschutz@bannerbatterien.com

 

Linz, 25 May 2018